Background
[…] L. Rptr. 354]. Byrnes filed an amended complaint on November 9, 2009, but did not include a request for a name-clearing hearing. Byrnes did not request a hearing until she filed a second amended complaint on December 3, 2009. This was well after the court’s ten-day window had expired. Byrnes is not entitled to a name-clearing hearing.
D. Massachusetts Wage Act
Byrnes also alleges that she was not paid her outstanding wages on the day of her termination, and that she worked at least one day for which she has still not been paid. The Massachusetts Wage Act, G.L.c. 149, §148, states that “any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge.” The defendants contend that Byrnes cannot maintain a claim under the Wage Act because she has no reasonable expectation of proving damages. They assert that Byrnes received all wages owed to her within the normal pay cycle for a Worcester Public Schools teacher.