Estate of Gavin v. Tewksbury State Hospital
[…] On or about August 8, 2008, Gavin was taken to the Massachusetts General Hospital where on August 11, 2008, he died of fibrinopurulent organizing peritonitis, bilateral pneumonia. On July 21, 2010, notice was given to the Commonwealth of the plaintiffs intention to seek recovery under G.L.c. 258 and the six-month waiting period expired. On March 24, 2011, plaintiff brought this action charging negligence among the Fitchburg Hospital staff who cared for Gavin and asserting that those said staff members were public employees within the meaning of G.L.c. 258, §1.

Discussion

Section 4 of the Massachusetts Tort Claims Act (Act) reads in pertinent part: “A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . .” G.L.c. 258, §4.

Proper presentment is not jurisdictional, but it is a condition precedent to bringing a wrongful death claim in the Superior Court. Vasys v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm'n, 387 Mass. 51, 55 (1982).