BACKGROUND
[…] The Court agrees. Cook’s claim against the bank is to recover the proceeds of the check. The UCC provides, in G.L.c. 106, §3-306:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course,, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument . . .
Thus, under §3-306, the bank’s liability depends on whether it has the rights of a holder in due course.
Under G.L.c. 106, §3-302(a)(2)(v), a holder in due course is one who takes an instrument that “does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity,” and does so for value, in good faith, “without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature . .. [,]” and “without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 3-306.” Cook does not contend that the check bore apparent evidence of forgery or was otherwise so