BACKGROUND
[…] Ginther v. Commissioner of Ins., 427 Mass. 319, 322 (1998); Planning Bd. of Marshfield v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Pembroke, 427 *410Mass. 699, 703 (1998). To establish standing, “a litigant must show that the challenged action has caused the litigant injury.” Perella v. Massachusetts Turnpike Auth., 55 Mass.App.Ct. 537, 539 (2002). The defendants ask the court to apply these basic principles to the present circumstances, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for harm to the bankruptcy estate.
The plaintiff does not contest that this action is an asset of the bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. §1207(a)(1) (“Property of the estate includes ... (1) all property of the kind specified in [§541] that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed . ..”). The asset was not listed on the debtor’s schedules, abandoned by the trustee or the subject of an order allowing Victorian to prosecute this case in this court. See In Re The Victorian Stables, Inc., Bkrptcy. No. 07-42331 (D.Mass. (Worcester)).