Ortiz v. Examworks, Inc.
[…] Within Chapter 90 itself, there are sections 221, providing that “healthcare providers” who may request that the Registrar perform a medical evaluation of an operator’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle are to include “a registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, physician, physician assistant, psychologist, occupational therapist, physical therapist, optometrist, ophthalmologist, osteopath or podiatrist who is a licensed health care provider under chapter 112,” and section 24, which provides that “blood shall not be withdrawn from any party for the purpose of [a blood alcohol test] except by a physician, registered nurse or certified medical technician.”

See Martin v. Herzog, 228 N.Y. 164, 170, 126 N.E. 814 (1920) (Cardozo, J.).