Ortiz v. Examworks, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., G.L.c. 32A, §17C (“For the purposes of this section, attending physician shall include the attending obstetrician, pediatrician, or certified nurse midwife attending the mother and newly bom child”); c. 118E, §10A (identical); c. 175, §47F (identical); c. 176A, §8H (identical); c. 176B, §4H (identical); c. 176G, §41 (identical); c. 112, §13 (“The term physician and surgeon when used in [certain] sections . . . shall include a podiatrist acting within the limitation imposed by this section”); c. 175, §108B (in health insurance policies, the terms “physician” and “doctor” include licensed dentists “in respect to any oral surgical care, services, procedures or benefits covered by said policy of insurance or health care contract which said persons are licensed to perform”); c. 233, §79G (hearsay exception for certified medical records; “[t]he words ‘physician’ and ‘dentist’.. . shall include chiropodists, chiropractors, optometrists, osteopaths, physical therapists, podiatrists, psychologists and other medical personnel licensed to practice under the laws of the