Ortiz v. Examworks, Inc.
[…] In Martin v. Premier Ins. Co. of Mass., Hampden District Court Civil Action No. 1023CV3210 (December 29, 2011), by contrast, the court ruled that section 34M’s requirement, in para, third, that an IME be conducted by a “physician!)” meant a licensed medical doctor—the issue in this case. I have considered the careful analyses of both these decisions, but neither, of course, is binding precedent.

See, e.g., G.L.c. 32A, §17C (“For the purposes of this section, attending physician shall include the attending obstetrician, pediatrician, or certified nurse midwife attending the mother and newly bom child”); c. 118E, §10A (identical); c. 175, §47F (identical); c. 176A, §8H (identical); c. 176B, §4H (identical); c. 176G, §41 (identical); c. 112, §13 (“The term physician and surgeon when used in [certain] sections . . . shall include a podiatrist acting within the limitation imposed by this