Background Facts and Procedural History1
[…] Plaintiff sets out three counts in the Amended Complaint, seeking to recognize the Florida judgment against SMI-FL (Count I), to pierce the corporate veil of SMI-FL so the Florida judgment against SMI-FL might be enforced against SMI-MA (Count II), and to pierce the corporate veil of SMI-FL so the Florida judgment against SMI-FL might be enforced against Batrin. The court addresses each of these counts in turn, including Count I, upon which the other counts depend.
2. Recognition of Foreign Judgment
The Massachusetts statute governing recognition of foreign judgments is G.L.c. 235, §23A. In relevant part, it provides that “any foreign judgment,” defined to include a judgment issued by another state, “that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered... shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money.” G.L.c. 235, §23A, para. 1 (emphasis added). Although Section 23A provides that it “shall not prevent the recognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by this section and its provisions,” G.L.c. 235, §23A, para. 7, nothing in Section 23A expressly authorizes the recognition of a judgment of a foreign state against a third parly that was not a party to the foreign action.