This Court held a hearing on February 3, 2014. For the below reasons, defendant Cobham’s Motion For Judgment On The Pleadings (pleading #4) is DENIED.
[…] However, the court disregards legal conclusions cast in the form of factual allegations. Schaer v. Brandeis Univ., 432 Mass. 474, 477 (2000). To survive the motion, the complaint must contain “allegations plausibly suggesting (not merely consistent with)” an entitlement to relief, and “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636 (2008) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 557 (2007)).
B. Application of the Legal Standard
1. Spectrum Was Not a “Broker” or “Finder” for Purposes of G.L.c. 259, §7
General Laws c. 259, §7 (inserted by St. 1984, c. 321) provides in relevant part:
Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder . . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person authorized.
If Spectrum was a “broker” or “finder” for purposes of G.L.c. 259, §7, it was required to have a written contract with Cobham in order to recover compensation for its services, unless it fell within an exception to the statute.