Sagar v. Fiorenza
[…] While Mr. Fiorenza may own medallions individually or through a separate company, this company is not a named defendant. Although Mr. Fiorenza is a named defendant, Mr. Sagar is suing him in his capacity as a corporate officer of Ambassador not in his capacity as an individual medallion owner.

As owner and corporate officer of Ambassador, Mr. Fiorenza may be held individually liable to the extent that Ambassador is found to be liable for violations of the Wage Act. See G.L.c. 149, §148B(d) (“Any entity and the president and treasurer of a corporation and any officer or agent having the management of the corporation or entity shall be liable for violations of this section”); see also G.L.c. 149, §148 (“The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section”). However, the Court will not determine whether Mr.