The maxim
[…] In support of its position, the Commonwealth cites Mass.R.Crim.P. 44, which governs non-summary criminal contempt, and the Reporter’s Notes to that rule. Those Notes, however, state that G.L.c. 220, §14, as interpreted by the Supreme Judicial Court, prohibits contempt commitments other than to the “common jail.” A jail may house both pre-trial detainees and those sentenced upon conviction of a crime. McNeill v. Commissioner of Correction, 417 Mass. 818, 822 (1994). G.L.c. 220, §14 provides in relevant part that “[c]ommitments for contempt of court may be made to any jail in the commonwealth ...” This statute, like its predecessor, precludes a sentence to the house of correction for contempt. See In re Kelly, 292 Mass. 198, 199 (1935) (sentence for criminal contempt lawfully may be made only to a jail and a sentence to a house of correction is invalid); Hurley v.