The maxim
[…] Commonwealth, 188 Mass. 443, 448 (1905) (statute specifying jail for contempt sentences is exclusive of any other general provisions and, thus, statutory authority to sentence to imprisonment in the house of correction when one is convicted of a crime punishable wholly or in part by imprisonment in the jail, does not apply to a case of criminal contempt of court).
The maximum term of imprisonment in a jail or house of correction is two and one-half years. G.L.c. 279, §23. The defendant’s argument that G.L.c. 233, §20H reduces the maximum sentence that had been available at common law for contempt is not persuasive. That statute provides that a person who refuses to testify after being granted immunity and being ordered to testify shall be incarcerated “for a term not to exceed one year or until [s]he complies with the order of the court, whichever occurs first.” G.L.c. 233, §20H. A term of incarceration under that statute is civil, not criminal, because it is coercive and not punitive. The witness holds the key to the prison cell and may terminate her incarceration by testifying. Commonwealth v.