BACKGROUND
[…] Weintraub, supra.
In this case, all three participants were incorporated in Delaware, and the Merger Agreement specified at Section 2.4 that “the Merger will have the effects set forth in this Agreement and the applicable provisions of the DGCL,” and more specifically, that “from and after the Effective Time, all property, rights, privileges, immunities, powers, franchises, licenses and authority of [BBN] and Merger Sub will vest in the Surviving Corporation.” In this, the Merger Agreement both adopts and echoes section 29(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (8 Del. Code Ann. §259(a)), which provides that following a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and eveiy other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations.”
At least two judges of the Delaware Court of Chan-ceiy have considered variations of this issue. In *384Postorivo v. AG Paintball Holdings, Inc., 2008 WL 343856 (Del.Ch.