Beam Spirits & Wine, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] Pastene Wine & Spirits Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission, 401 Mass. 612, 618-19 (1988) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Accord Seagram Distillers Co., 401 Mass. at 716. Section 25E of the Act is one such provision, and its application by ABCC lies at the center of the parties’ current dispute.

Section 25E of the Act protects established wholesalers (such as United) by preventing manufacturers or suppliers from discontinuing the sale of alcoholic beverages to them without good cause. Section 25E thus states:

It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefore unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.

G.L.c. 138, Sec. 25E.

In the present case, there is no dispute that, prior to the Commission’s Pre-Hearing Order, Beam made no such sales of Skinnygirl Margarita to United.5 By its express terms, therefore, Section 25E’s continuing-sell obligation did not attach to Beam.