FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Groleau’s violations of c. 93Awere notwillful, but were based upon an incorrect and negligent interpretation and understanding of his obligations under G.L.c. 142A. The court therefore declines to award multiple damages.
b. Waiver of Arbitration
Groleau argues that Russo-Gabriele waived her rights to arbitration by signing the Affidavit. This argument fails for two reasons.
First, the statute makes it unlawful for any agreement for residential contracting services to contain a provision that would “waive any rights conveyed to the owner under the provisions of this chapter.” G.L.c. 142A, §2(a)(9). One of the owner’s rights under c. 142A appears in §4, which reads in relevant part:
(a) There shall be a private arbitration services program approved by the director, to consider disputes between owners and registered contractors and subcontractors, concerning or arising from contracts for residential contracting services . . .
(b) All registered contractors and subcontractors who enter into contracts for residential contracting impliedly consent to the provisions contained in this section.