FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Russo-Gabriele was not in material breach as of June 25. Groleau had no right to terminate the Agreement.
B. HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTORACTAND c. 93A
1. Validity of the Contract
The Home Improvement Contractor Act, G.L.c. 142A, imposes specific obligations upon home improvement contractors. These obligations would also be implied in the Contract, were they not specifically set forth in statute. Under G.L.c. 142A, §17, a contractor may not “(1) operat[e] without a certificate of registration ... (2) deviat(e) from or disregard!) plans or specifications in any material respect without the consent of the owner... (10) violat[e] the building laws of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof.” Violation of G.L.c. 142A is per se an unfair and deceptive act or practice within the meaning of the Consumer Protection Act, G.L.c. 93A. G.L.ch. 142A, §17(1). See Reddish v.