See G.L.c. 231, §60G (excepting “gratuitous payments or gifts,” as well as workers’ compensation benefits, from collateral source benefits).
Order
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the defendants’ Motion to Reduce Jury Award for Damages be ALLOWED to the extent that the defendants may conduct limited discovery consistent with this opinion.
Johnston filed the motion, which DMA requested to join. In its request, DMA expressly adopted and incorporated by reference the arguments raised by Johnston.
General Laws c. 231, §60G(a), in full provides: “In every action for malpractice, negligence, error, omission, mistake, or the unauthorized rendering of professional services against a provider of health care in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the costs of medical care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, if the jury returns a verdict specifying the type and amount of such damages under subsection (a) of section sixty F of this chapter, or the court finds the type and amount of such damages as required under subsection (b) of section sixty F of this chapter, on motion by a defendant or upon its own motion, the court shall hear evidence of any amount of such damages incurred prior to the judgment which the defendant or defendants claim was replaced, compensated or indemnified pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income-disability act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, any accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services, any contract or agreement to continue to pay, in whole or in part, the plaintiffs wages or income, or any other collateral source of benefits whatsoever, except for gratuitous payments or gifts, or benefits received pursuant to chapter one hundred and fifty-two of the General Laws. If the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount the plaintiff himself paid or contributed to secure his right to the benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.”
Indeed, here, at a bench conference during trial, counsel for Johnston specifically stated that she was reserving the right, in the event of a verdict for the plaintiffs, to have a post-trial hearing to introduce evidence of collateral source payments.