City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission
[…] C. Claim Asserted by the Individuals

Count V of the Second Amended Complaint is asserted only by the four Individuals and alleges a violation of the Open Meetings Law (OML). The Commission seeks to dismiss this Count on the grounds that it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. This Court agrees that this Count does not satisfy the standard applicable under Rule 12(b)(6).

The OML requires that “all meetings of a public body ... be open to the public.” G.L.c. 30A, §20(a). A “meeting” consists of a “deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body’s jurisdiction.” G.L.c. 30A, §18. It does not include “attendance by a quorum of a public body at a public or private gathering, including a conference or training program or a media, social or other event, so long as the members do not deliberate.” Id.