City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission
[…] The Commission next argues that Mohegan cannot proceed under Count I because the Gaming Act forecloses a claim under G.L.c. 30A; it further contends that Mohegan has no claim under Count II because it cannot meet the prerequisites for certiorari review pursuant to G.L.c. 249, §4. This Court concludes that the Commission is correct as to Count I, but not as to Count II.

As to Count I, G.L.c. 30A, §14 provides a right to judicial review of an agency action “[e]xcept so far as any provision of law expressly precludes judicial review.” That is precisely what the Gaming Act does. Section 17(g) states:

The Commission shall have full discretion as to whether to issue a license. Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to a gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review if denied by the commission.

Seeking to avoid the implications of this language, Mohegan argues that Section 17(g) excludes judicial review only as to the denial of a license application, and that Mohegan is seeking review of the Commission’s decision to grant a license to Wynn.