Next, appellants argue that the trial court erred in awarding sanctions under MCR 2.625 and MCL 600.2591 because this rule and statute require a finding that an action or defense was frivolous. According to appellants, neither allows for sanctions if the trial court finds that a particular, discrete statement or argument is frivolous.
As noted earlier, MCR 2.625(A)(2) states:
In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591 ____
MCL 600.2591 states, in relevant part:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by *102the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
As noted in Ypsilanti Housing Comm v O’Day, 240 Mich App 621, 624; 618 NW2d 18 (2000):
The principal goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. In determining intent, this Court first looks at the specific language of the statute. If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted, unless a literal construction of the statute would produce unreasonable and unjust results inconsistent with the purpose of the statute. In construing statutes, the court should avoid any construction that would render a statute, or any part of it, surplusage or nugatory. [Citations omitted.]
The plain language of the statute states that costs and fees can be awarded “if a court finds that a civil action or defense” is frivolous, and the court rule uses similar language. The statute and court rule do not use the phrase “the” to modify the word “defense.”