Loos v. JB Installed Sales, Inc.
[…] The WCAC reversed in a unanimous decision, stating that “the statutory language [of MCL 418.161(1)(n)] makes it clear that the proper focus is on the plaintiff’s actions and not the parties’ labels.” 2006 ACO 309, p 6. I agree. The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act defines “employee” in MCL 418.161(1)(n). The statute states that a claimant is an employee “if the person in relation to this service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself out to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act.” MCL 418.161(1)(n) (emphasis added). Given the statutory language, I agree with the WCAC that the proper focus is on the conduct of the person seeking benefits rather than the labels attached to the relationship by the parties.