Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiff was not an employee of Robinson Roofing; his hospital records indicated that
plaintiff identified himself as self-employed; Robinson Roofing did not inform J.B. that it
had any employees, as required by their contract; and plaintiff used some of his own tools
while working for Robinson Roofing. The WCAC reversed in a unanimous decision,
stating that “the statutory language [of MCL 418.161(1)(n)] makes it clear that the proper
focus is on the plaintiff’s actions and not the parties’ labels.” 2006 ACO 309, p 6. I
agree.
The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act defines “employee” in MCL
418.161(1)(n). The statute states that a claimant is an employee “if the person in relation
to this service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself out
to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act.” MCL
418.161(1)(n) (emphasis added). Given the statutory language, I agree with the WCAC
that the proper focus is on the conduct of the person seeking benefits rather than the
labels attached to the relationship by the parties. Robinson Roofing’s “labeling” that it