People v. Tolliver
[…] Stopping a vehicle is generally reasonable both

if the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred or under the

reasonable-and-articulable suspicion standard announced in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968);

People v. Patel, 2020 IL App (4th) 190917, ¶ 15. “[P]robable cause exists when the arresting

officer is aware of facts and circumstances that would lead a reasonably cautious person to

conclude that the defendant committed a crime.” City of Highland Park v. Kane, 2013 IL App (2d)

120788, ¶ 10; see also 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2018) (temporary questioning without an arrest

is permissible; “A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any

person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from

the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense

as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address of the person

and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in

the vicinity of where the person was stopped.”). Moreover, commission of a traffic offense

provides probable cause to stop a vehicle. Kane, 2013 IL App (2d) 120788, ¶ 10. Violation of a

traffic law, even if minor, provides probable cause to stop a vehicle. Patel, 2020 IL App (4th)

190917, ¶ 15; see also People v.