People v. Tolliver
[…] traffic law, even if minor, provides probable cause to stop a vehicle. Patel, 2020 IL App (4th)

190917, ¶ 15; see also People v. Maberry, 2015 IL App (2d) 150341, ¶ 10. Reasonable suspicion

is a less demanding standard than probable cause and, under this standard, police may stop a

vehicle “based on reasonable suspicion—articulable, specific facts (and the rational inferences

therefrom)—that suggest a crime has been or is about to be committed.” Patel, 2020 IL App (4th)

190917, ¶ 15.

¶ 27   Here, Officer Reese had probable cause to conclude that defendant was in violation of

section 3-413(b) of the Code. Specifically, the Code provides,



                                               - 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210080


       “Except for vehicles with rear loaded motorized forklifts, every registration plate shall at

       all times be *** in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained in a

       condition to be clearly legible, free from any materials that would obstruct the visibility of

       the plate.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b) (West 2018).

¶ 28   Despite defendant’s argument to the contrary, and as the trial court found, the fact that

Reese ultimately located the vehicle in the registration database does not mean that the plate was

clearly legible.