Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] issue was “unlawful” because it met all of the elements of unlawful use of a vehicle under
that provision. Id. at 70-71. He rejected the plurality’s suggestion that conduct must
result in a criminal conviction in order to be “unlawful,” noting that MCL 500.3113(a)
“does not require a criminal conviction as a prerequisite to finding that a taking was
unlawful.” Id. at 72. “Moreover, the joyriding statute, applicable to ‘any person’ who
takes a motor vehicle without authority, clearly precludes the inference of an exception
for minors or family members.” Id.
4
At the time Priesman was decided, MCL 750.414 provided, in relevant part: “Any
person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the
same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction
thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
4
Given the Legislature’s consideration of several versions of MCL 500.3113(a) and
its decision to depart from the language of the UMVARA, Justice Griffin
[could not] conclude that the Legislature intended any result other than the