Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] concluded that Roberts “[w]ithout question” unlawfully took the vehicle and that “[t]he
family joyriding exception to MCL 500.3113(a) as stated by the Priesman court is not
binding on this court or case.” Roberts appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed on
the basis of the application of the “family joyriding exception.” Roberts v Titan Ins Co
(On Reconsideration), 282 Mich App 339 (2009).2 The Court noted that it disagreed with
the Butterworth Court’s adoption of the exception but that it was required to follow it as
binding precedent. Id. at 362.
MCL 500.3113 provides, in relevant part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance
benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the
following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or
she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or
she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.
In Priesman, this Court considered whether “an underage, unlicensed driver
injured while driving his mother’s automobile without her knowledge or consent may