Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or
she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or
she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.
In Priesman, this Court considered whether “an underage, unlicensed driver
injured while driving his mother’s automobile without her knowledge or consent may
recover medical benefits from the no-fault insurer of her automobile.” Id. at 61. In an
opinion authored by Justice Levin, a plurality concluded that such a driver is entitled to
recover no-fault benefits.3 After noting that the no-fault act does not define “taken
unlawfully,” the plurality observed that
1
Under MCL 500.3114(1), a personal protection insurance policy generally applies “to
accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a
relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor
vehicle accident.”
2
The court concluded that Irwin was the “owner” of the vehicle for purposes of the no-
fault act, MCL 500.3101(2)(h). Id. at 354-356.
3
Justice Boyle concurred in result only.
3
[t]he Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act, a model act