If this power exists, it must be found in our state or federal constitution, or in statutes of the state enacted in conformity therewith. We know of no law enforceable by courts of the state above or beyond these.
We are referred to no provision of the federal constitution, nor to any enactment of the state legislature, conferring such a power.
Counsel for the. defendants in error, as we understand them, claim to derive this authority of the court from the last clause in section 7, article 1, in connection with section 2, article 6, of the state constitution, which are as follows:
Sec. 7. “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to-worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be-given, by law,'to any religious society ; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No-*241religious test shall be required as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, hoioever, being essential to-good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to• pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and' to encourage schools and the means of instruction.”