The names of voters were continued from the regular poll-book upon the loose s
[…] But, fortunately for us all, there is a complete and adequate remedy, and a sure and safe refuge from all this doubt and complication, in the constitution of our state, which has wisely ordained (section 6, article 2), that: “Each house shall be judge of the election, returns and qualifications of its own members;” and in the statutes enacted to effectuate its salutary provisions, by which section 8003, Revised Statutes, “The right of a person declared duly elected to the office of senator or representative in the general assembly may be contested by an elector of the district or county, by appeal to that