Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Second, in violation of MCR
6.429(A), the trial court modified a sentence that was valid when entered. Moreover, as
we explicitly held in People v Holder, 483 Mich 168 (2009), a trial court may not sua
sponte amend an otherwise valid judgment of sentence.
Contrary to Justice Young’s assertion, I am not “attempt[ing] to revive a stale
claim made in defendant’s prior appeal . . . .” Defendant did not previously appeal the
trial court’s resentencing on Holder grounds. Nor did he appeal the substantive sua
sponte change to his sentence under MCR 6.435(B). This is likely attributable to the
2
MCL 750.195(2) provides:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail for a term imposed for a
felony who breaks jail and escapes, breaks jail though an escape is not
actually made, escapes, leaves the jail without being discharged from the
jail by due process of law, or attempts to escape from the jail, is guilty of a
felony. A person who violates this subsection shall be imprisoned for the
unexpired portion of the term of imprisonment the person was serving at
the time of the violation, and any term of imprisonment imposed for the
violation of this subsection shall begin to run at the expiration of that prior
term of imprisonment.
4
fact that the trial court re-imposed the same consecutive sentence without actually issuing
a new judgment that could be appealed.
By denying leave to appeal, a majority of the Court is allowing a judgment of
sentence that is in direct conflict with our court rules.