Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] lower courts have correctly decided this issue. Defendant received 344 days credit for his
retail fraud sentence and 227 days credit for his escape sentence.
Defendant believes that he is entitled to additional credit for the time between
January 5, 2004, when he was incarcerated after his arrest for violating the terms of his
probation for retail fraud and for escaping from prison, and his sentencing on May 27,
2004. The amount of time credited toward his retail fraud sentence, however, specifically
included this time. Defendant is not entitled to credit on his escape sentence. MCL
750.195(2) provides that a person convicted of escape from prison “shall be imprisoned
for the unexpired portion of the term of imprisonment the person was serving at the time
of the violation, and any term of imprisonment imposed for the violation of this
subsection shall begin to run at the expiration of that prior term of imprisonment.” Under
the plain terms of this statutory provision, defendant was required to serve his entire jail
sentence for retail fraud before beginning to serve his jail sentence for escape.
Because this jail credit issue is the only issue before us, I concur in denying leave
to appeal.