Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Plaintiffs,
who were in the oncoming vehicle, filed this action, alleging that the city is liable under
the highway exception to governmental immunity. The trial court denied defendant’s
motion for summary disposition and the Court of Appeals reversed.
In Grimes v Dep’t of Transportation, 475 Mich 72, 73 (2006), a case involving
MCL 691.1402, this Court held that the “shoulder is not within the [highway] exception
because it is not ‘designed for vehicular travel.’” However, the liability of a municipal
2
highway authority may conceivably be expanded by MCL 691.1402a(1), which states in
pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal
corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries
arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion
of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk,
trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent
or limit a municipal corporation's liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury,
death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a
sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved
portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. . . .
Thus, on the one hand, § 1402 grants governmental immunity to highway authorities for
injuries occurring on “sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside
of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” On the other
hand, § 1402a(1) may additionally impose liability upon a municipal authority for
injuries occurring on “a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the
improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel,” if the municipal
authority knew or should have known of the defect at least 30 days before the accident
and the defect is the proximate cause of the injury. Although a shoulder is not “designed
for vehicular travel” pursuant to § 1402, it may, at least conceivably, constitute an “other