Morgan v. Sisters School District 6
[…] “Standing” is a term of art that is used to describe when a party “possesses a status or qualification necessary for the assertion, enforcement, or adjudication of legal rights or duties.” Kellas v. Dept. of Corrections, 341 Or 471, 476- 77, 145 P3d 139 (2006). Whether a plaintiff has standing depends on the particular requirements of the statute under which he or she is seeking relief. Local No. 290 v. Dept. of Environ. Quality, 323 Or 559, 566, 919 P2d 1168 (1996). In this case, plaintiff seeks declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ORS 28.020, and also injunctive relief. We begin with his request for declaratory relief under ORS 28.020, which provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” Thus, to seek relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, a plaintiff must establish that his or her “rights, status, or other legal relations” are “affected by” the relevant instrument.