170 January 17, 2013 No. 4
[…] through June 30, 2003. Shortly before May 27, 2003, AOCE
learned that DOC intended to post a new work schedule.
The new schedule changed, among other things, employees’
scheduled days off and their shift start and stop times. At a
bargaining meeting on May 27, 2003, AOCE informed DOC
that, in its view, the intended changes affected mandatory
subjects of bargaining and that DOC would be committing
an unfair labor practice if it implemented them without
bargaining with AOCE. On May 30, 2003, DOC posted the
new schedule. On June 27, 2003, AOCE filed a complaint
1
ORS 243.672(1)(e) provides, in part:
“(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated
representative to do any of the following:
“* * * * *
“(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive
[bargaining] representative [of its employees].”
Cite as 353 Or 170 (2013) 173
with ERB alleging, among other things, that DOC had
committed an unfair labor practice under ORS 243.672(1)(e),
the provision of the Public Employees Collective Bargaining
Act (PECBA) that prohibits a public employer from refusing