170 January 17, 2013 No. 4
[…] contract or inject uncertainty or instability into the labor-
management relationship. If an employer and a union agree
by written contract terms that, going forward, the employer
will have the right to make unilateral changes to employees’
terms and conditions of employment, then those contract
terms will establish a waiver of the union’s statutory right
to bargain over those issues and will be enforced. The
parties can avoid uncertainty and instability by making the
employer’s right to take that future unilateral action clear
and unmistakable. The parties also may use ORS 243.672
to address alleged contract violations. ORS 243.672 makes
it an unfair labor practice for a public employer or public
employee to “[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract
with respect to employment relations.” ORS 243.672(1)(g);
ORS 243.672(2)(d). If a collective bargaining agreement
requires or permits certain action, a party that alleges a
failure to comply with such a provision may file an unfair
labor practice complaint alleging a contractual violation
under that statute.