170 January 17, 2013 No. 4
[…] waiver of AOCE’s statutory right to bargain? Second, did
ERB err in concluding that the terms of the CBA did not
meet the correct legal standard?5
5
Because the first of those questions was directly presented only in AOCE I,
we asked the parties for supplemental briefing on that issue. We have received and
considered that briefing.
176 Assn. of Oregon Corrections Emp. v. State of Oregon
II. ERB’S WAIVER ANALYSIS
We begin our inquiry into whether ERB erred in
its waiver analysis of DOC’s contractual defense with the
applicable unfair labor practice statute—ORS 243.672(1)(e)—
which provides, in part:
“(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer
or its designated representative to do any of the following:
“* * * * *
“(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the
exclusive [bargaining] representative [of its employees].”
“Collective bargaining” is defined in ORS 243.650(4) as
“the performance of the mutual obligation of a public
employer and the representative of its employees to meet
at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect
to employment relations for the purpose of negotiations