Filed: December 20, 2012
[…] 6
1 answer, defendant relied on the loan amendment having extended the maturity date.
2 Defendant asserted that, in accordance with the terms of the amended loan agreement, the
3 loan had been converted into equity.
4 Subsequently, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.
5 Plaintiffs argued (among other things) that the amendment to the loan agreement was
6 invalid because Berkman had a conflict of interest, the conflict deprived Berkman of
7 authority to execute the loan agreement amendment on behalf of plaintiffs, and defendant
8 knew that Berkman lacked that authority. See ORS 63.140(2)(a) (manager can bind LLC
9 to transactions "unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability
10 company in the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing
11 knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority"). Defendant offered a number of
12 arguments in response, contending that Berkman did have authority to enter into the
13 amendment, that Berkman had no conflict of interest, that the operating agreements
14 permitted Berkman to invest in or manage defendant, and that the operating agreements