Filed: December 20, 2012
[…] 16
1 extensive authority granted to managers is limited in a few instances. In particular, as we
2 have already noted, a majority of the members must approve any "transaction involving
3 an actual or a potential conflict of interest between * * * a manager and the limited
4 liability company," unless the operating agreement otherwise provides. ORS
5 63.130(4)(h).
6 The same statutes, by contrast, make the members of a manager-managed
7 LLC (with few exceptions) little more than passive investors in the LLC. Ordinary
8 members have essentially no control over the business. See ORS 63.130(2)(b) (generally,
9 "any matter relating to the business of the limited liability company may be exclusively
10 decided by the manager"); ORS 63.140(2)(a) (in manager-managed LLCs, "[a] member is
11 not an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business solely by
12 reason of being a member"). In this case, plaintiffs' operating agreements track the
13 general statutory principles that grant the manager authority to run the business, while
14 withholding that authority from ordinary members.