Filed: December 20, 2012
[…] Furthermore,
21 the court held, the operating agreement relieved defendant of any obligation to inquire
22 into Berkman's authority. Finally, the court stated, even if defendant had inquired into
7
1 Berkman's authority, defendant would have concluded that Berkman had authority to
2 approve the amendment.
3 C. Court of Appeals Decision
4 Plaintiffs appealed, raising essentially the same arguments that they had in
5 the trial court. The Court of Appeals rejected those arguments and affirmed the trial
6 court ruling. The court noted that, under ORS 63.140(2)(a), an LLC manager can bind
7 the LLC "'unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited liability company in
8 the particular matter and the person with whom the manager was dealing knew or had
9 notice that the manager lacked authority.'" Synectic Ventures, 241 Or App at 564
10 (quoting ORS 63.140(2)(a)). The Court of Appeals noted that the operating agreements
11 granted Berkman extensive authority as managing member to control plaintiffs, id. at