Filed: December 20, 2012
[…] 1
Plaintiffs assert that they are member-managed LLCs, but defendant
disputes that assertion. The distinction between manager-managed LLCs and member-
managed LLCs has some significance here, as the LLC management type often
determines which statutory provisions apply. See, e.g., ORS 63.130(1) (listing rights of
members in member-managed LLC); ORS 63.130(2) (listing rights of managers in
manager-managed LLC).
We agree with defendant that plaintiffs are manager-managed LLCs
because all their operating agreements specifically designate a manager. See ORS
63.001(20) (defining "manager-managed limited liability company" to include an LLC
"whose articles of organization otherwise expressly provide that the limited liability
company will be managed by a manager or managers"); compare ORS 63.001(22)
(defining "member-managed limited liability company" as all other types of LLCs).
Although each operating agreement designated the manager as the "Managing Member,"
that would not transform plaintiffs into member-managed LLCs. See ORS 63.001(19)
(by implication: "'Manager' or 'managers' means a person or persons, who need not be
members, designated by the members of a manager-managed limited liability company to
manage the limited liability company's business and affairs." (Emphasis added.)).
2
1 members. At all relevant times, plaintiffs were managed by Craig Berkman.2
2 Plaintiffs' operating agreements contained a number of provisions relevant
3 to the scope of Berkman's authority to act on plaintiffs' behalf. Because the scope of that