Filed: December 20, 2012
[…] Section 3.2 allows only ordinary
4 members, who are essentially passive investors in the LLC, to invest in or manage other
5 corporations. It does not specifically allow the managing member, who essentially
6 controls all aspects of LLC operations, to engage in transactions in which the manager
7 has a conflict of interest.
8 In manager-managed LLCs, substantial differences exist between the
9 powers and duties of a manager and the powers and duties of a member. By statute, the
10 manager essentially has exclusive authority to run the LLC. ORS 63.130 provides, in
11 part:
12 "(2) In a manager-managed limited liability company, unless
13 otherwise provided in the articles of organization or any operating
14 agreement:
15 "* * * * *
16 "(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this
17 section, any matter relating to the business of the limited liability company
18 may be exclusively decided by the manager or, if there is more than one
19 manager, by a majority of the managers[.]"
20 ORS 63.130(2)(b).7 See also ORS 63.140(2)(a) (manager is agent of LLC, and LLC is
21 generally bound by actions of manager within the ordinary scope of LLC business). That
7
The exceptions in subsections (3) and (4) include such matters as amending