Hope Presbyterian Church v. Presbyterian Church
[…] Here, the Articles of Amendment contain a statement that Hope Presbyterian 11 will hold all property as trustee for the benefit of PCUSA, and the document was signed 12 by both the corporation's president and secretary, who presumably had authority to act on 13 behalf of the corporation. Thus, there is a writing declaring the trust that is signed by the 14 proper parties, satisfying the requirements of ORS 93.020(1) and creating the trust. 15 Hope Presbyterian argues that, even if a trust was created, it was free to, 16 and did, revoke that trust. Hope Presbyterian relies on ORS 130.505(1) for its authority 17 to revoke the trust. ORS 130.505(1) provides: 18 "Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, 19 the settlor of the trust may revoke or amend the trust." 20 As noted, the Uniform Trust Code, of which ORS 130.505(1) is a part, was enacted in 21 2005. That particular provision, however, does not apply to trusts created before the 22 effective date of Oregon's Uniform Trust Code.