State v. Mullins
[…] 17   entry and is not independently obligated to determine the date or fact of entry of a

18   supplemental judgment under ORS 138.083 to preserve the time for appeal.

19                 Statutory context confirms that reading. Most notably, other parts of ORS

20   138.071 that establish various time periods for appeal are based on the date of entry of

21   the judgment or order at issue -- and thereby on a party's constructive notice of that date -

22   - and not on a defendant's receipt of actual notice of entry. See, e.g., ORS 138.071(1)

                                                   7
 1   (setting out general rule that notice of appeal must be served and filed "not later than 30

 2   days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register" (emphasis

 3   added)); ORS 138.071(2)(a) (same, regarding notice of appeal from order disposing of

 4   motion for new trial or arrest of judgment). That distinct difference in statutory wording

 5   indicates that, by using the precise words "receives notice" in ORS 138.071(4), the