Counsel for plaintiffs in error entertain the view that Sections 15 and 16 of the statute referred to are unconstitutional because they violate Section 35 of Article II and Section 5 of Article XII of the Constitution. Section 35 was adopted in September, 1912, and provides: “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational diseases, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payments shall be made therefrom, and taking away any or all rights of action or defenses from employes and employers; but no right of action shall be taken away from *78any employe when the injury, disease or death arises from failure of the employer to comply with any lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health and safety of employes. Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard, to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto.”
The statute referred to was passed under the above provision of the constitution.