County of Miami v. City of Dayton
[…] This power has always been peculiarly recognized as a legislative power, inherent in the lawmaking body, even though there be no express constitutional authority therefor.

An early case, refreshing and illuminating upon • this doctrine generally, is that of Reeves v. Treasurer of Wood County et al., 8 Ohio St., 333, in which a most able opinion is rendered by Judge Brinkerhoff.

But the people of Ohio especially delegated the police powers involved in this case to the legislature, in the following language of the Constitution of Ohio, as found in Article II, Section 36, the part applying reading as follows:

“Laws may also be passed * * * to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp lands and the development and regulation of water power and the formation of drainage and conservation districts.”

This amendment was adopted September 3, 1912, and reads almost like a prophecy of Jeremiah as to the terrible floods that visited different portions of the state in March of the following year.