Shryock v. City of Zanesville
[…] It fixes the tribunal where the petitions may he filed and when they may be filed, provides for the manner of protest and hearing thereon, and spe*383cifically details the duties of the officer with whom such petitions may be filed.

It further provides for the preparation of arguments for and against and explanation as to any proposed law or constitutional amendment.

It fixes the basis upon which the required number of signers shall be determined, and finally provides, in Section 1 d, as to just what laws shall be exempt from the referendum, among others, “emergency laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety.”

All of these have reference to state laws and none to the ordinances or resolutions of the councils of municipalities.