Patten v. Aluminum Castings Co.
[…] It would seem self-evident that not only legislative acts but judicial construction as well should in no wise “impair,” “limit” or encroach upon the broad, comprehensive and humane provisions before quoted.

We come now to Section 35, a companion or auxiliary section to 34. Section 35, so far as pertinent, reads:

*56“For the purpose of- providing compensation. to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, * . * * and taking away any or all rights of action or defenses from employes and employers; but no right of action shall be ■ taken away from cmy employe when the injury, disease or death arises from failure of the employer to comply with cmy, lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health and safety of employes.”