This ease arises under subdivision 7 of Section 1027 of the General Code of Ohio, which reads, in part, as follows:
[…] What the distinction is, however, between the statute which prescribes a general course of conduct in automobile driving, and in the operation of a street car, and a statute which prescribes a general course of conduct in operating a factory, has never been defined by this court.
Turning to consider the question from the standpoint of reason and good conscience, what is the meaning of the words “lawful requirement” as used in the Constitution and in the Workmen’s Compensation Law? What did Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, mean, when it said: “Laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers * * * taking away any or all rights *167of action or defenses from employes and employers; bnt no right of action shall be taken away from any employe when the injury, disease or death arises from failure of the employer to comply with any lawful requirement for the protection of the lives, health and safety of employes.” (Section 1465-76, General Code.)