The usefulness or the serviceableness of public parks, with the necessary or appropriate driveways and boulevards, bears *503such a reasonable relation to the public health, recreation, and welfare that to hold otherwise would be the sheerest nonsense.
The state’s general police power in this respect is therefore clear and conclusive unless some express provision of federal or state Constitution expressly or by necessary implication denies such power. It is urged in favor of a reversal that the constitutional amendment of 1912 (Section 36, Article II), dealing with the conservation policy, does in terms deny that power. That amendment reads as follows:
“Laws may be passed to encourage forestry, and to that end areas devoted exclusively to forestry may be exempted, in whole or in part, from taxation. Laws may also be passed to provide for converting into forest reserves such lands or parts of lands as have been or may be forfeited to the state, and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for that purpose; also, to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp lands and the development and regulation of water power and the formation of drainage and conservation districts; and to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”