State ex rel. Williams v. Industrial Commission
[…] Industrial Commission v. Madden, 115 Ohio St., 230, 152 N. E., 662.

The pole star of our constitutional provisions relating to workmen’s compensation is the welfare of its workmen. Section 35, Article II, of our organic *53law, in the opening sentence, provides that laws may be passed “for the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, [and] injuries * * * occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment.” By this section a “state fund” is authorized; the fund is to be “administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payments may be made therefrom.” The state has determined the terms and conditions.