Justice Day said, at page 577 (35 S. Ct., 169):
“That a law may work hardship and inequality is not enough. Many valid laws from the generality of their application necessarily do that, and the Legislature must be allowed a wide field of choice in determining the subject-matter of its laws, what shall come within them, and what shall be excluded. ’ ’
Furthermore, the state insurance fund does not belong to the employers, but to the injured workmen and their dependents; and under Section 35, Article II, of the Constitution, the fund is to be “administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom.”
Further discussion of the principles here involved may be found in our opinion in State ex rel. Williams v. Industrial Commission, supra.