Fortunately the controlling facts are not in dispute. They were summarized by the Board of Tax Appeals as follows:
[…] Apparently the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio was of the same view inasmuch as it ordered the appellant to construct a passenger station. Then, • too, the General Assembly in Section 504, General Code, Section 4907.24, Revised Code, has provided that in rendering public utility service ‘ ‘ each railroad shall furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities.” In Section 519, General Code (Section 4907.39, Revised Code), it is provided that “each railroad shall provide and maintain adequate depots and depot buildings at its regular stations for the accommodation of passengers. Such depot buildings shall be kept clean, well-lighted, and warmed, for the comfort and accommodation of the traveling public.”