State v. Robinson
[…] In its application to an appeal from a final judgment of a trial court, an appeal cannot be taken until after sentence. In Cochrane v. State, 30 Ohio St., 61, the court held that an error proceeding could not be prosecuted from the trial court until after a final determination of the case therein.

In the instant appeal we have a different situation. There was a “sentence and final judgment” in the trial court. On appeal to the Court of Appeals this sentence and judgment was “reversed and held for naught.” It is this reversal that the state has asked this court to review.

Section 13459-1, General Code (Section 2953.02, Revised Code), provides in part in so far as it relates to this case that “a judgment or final order of the Court of Appeals in conviction of a felony * * * may be reviewed by the Supreme Court.”

Under this section this court has jurisdiction in a felony ease to review a “judgment” of the Court of Appeals as distinguished from a “final order.”