ETU, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] Id. at 291-92.

With those conclusions in mind, the Court of Appeals then resolved the apparent conflict between ORS 183.482(1), which provides that petitions for judicial review are to be filed “within 60 days only following the date the order upon which the petition is based is served,” and ORS 183.745(3), which provides that final orders assessing civil penalties “need not be delivered or mailed to the person against whom the civil penalty is imposed.” The court held that, in cases like the present, in which an order becomes final by operation of law and not upon service of the order, the time for filing a petition for judicial review under ORS 183.482 is based on *64 the date of the final order and not on any date of service of that order.