ETU, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] Id. at 295-96. Accordingly, the court concluded, DEQ did not abuse its discretion in refusing to grant respondents’ late request for a hearing. Id. at 296. We allowed respondents’ petition for review.

We approach this case slightly differently than did the Court of Appeals. That is, before considering the timeliness and propriety of respondents’ actions in response to various DEQ orders, we begin by considering, first, the propriety of DEQ’s actions in light of the laws governing that agency. As the Court of Appeals observed, DEQ imposed a civil penalty on respondents under ORS 183.745. As noted earlier, subsection (1) of that statute provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an agency may only impose a civil penalty as provided in this section.” The first question, then, is whether DEQ, in fact, imposed a civil penalty as provided in ORS 183.745.

Subsection (2) of ORS 183.745 provides, in part:

“A person against whom a civil penalty is to be imposed shall be served with a notice in the form provided in ORS 183.415. Service of the notice shall be accomplished in the manner provided by ORS 183.415.”

ORS 183.415, in turn, provides, in part:

“(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(2) The notice shall include: