ETU, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] Rather, they dispute whether ORS 183.745, ORS 183.415, or any other statute required DEQ to serve that notice on respondents’ counsel, Bakalian.

As noted, the Court of Appeals concluded that ORS 183.415(3), which provides that a party “may elect to be represented by counsel,” “does not impose any service requirements beyond those established by ORS 183.415(1).” ETU, 205 Or App at 291. That is correct, as far as it goes: ORS 183.415(3) does not expressly require service on counsel if a person elects to be represented by counsel. But ORS 183.415(1) requires that “all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.” That passage of the statute at least leaves open the question whether a party may elect to be served through service on counsel and whether an agency thereafter would commit legal error by failing to serve counsel.

In our view, however, that question may be left for another day.