ETU, Inc. v. Environmental Quality Commission
[…] As the Court of Appeals observed, DEQ imposed a civil penalty on respondents under ORS 183.745. As noted earlier, subsection (1) of that statute provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an agency may only impose a civil penalty as provided in this section.” The first question, then, is whether DEQ, in fact, imposed a civil penalty as provided in ORS 183.745.

Subsection (2) of ORS 183.745 provides, in part:

“A person against whom a civil penalty is to be imposed shall be served with a notice in the form provided in ORS 183.415. Service of the notice shall be accomplished in the manner provided by ORS 183.415.”

ORS 183.415, in turn, provides, in part:

“(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(2) The notice shall include:
“(a) A statement of the party’s right to hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing;
“(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
“(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.
“(3) Parties may elect to be represented by counsel and to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.”