Stacey v. Myers
[…] See ORS 250.085(2) (stating that requirement). We review the Attorney General's certified ballot title to determine whether it substantially complies with the requirements of ORS 250.035(2)(a) to (d). ORS 250.085(5). In the present case, we conclude that the certified ballot title fails to comply in several respects. We therefore refer the ballot title to the Attorney General for modification.

Under current law, a landowner generally is not allowed to develop or sell for housing land that is zoned for "exclusive farm use." See ORS 215.213 and ORS 215.283 (describing permitted uses of land zoned for exclusive farm use). There are, however, exceptions to that general prohibition, including one for the construction of "[p]rimary or accessory dwellings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use." ORS 215.213(1)(g).