Section 713.13, Revised Code, reads as follows:
[…] The Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs are not entitled to bring an action for injunctive relief, for the reason that they could have appealed under the general appellate statutes.
Section 2505.03, Revised Code, the statute relied upon as providing an adequate remedy at law for plaintiffs, reads as follows:
“Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, tribunal, or commission may be reviewed as provided in Sections 2505.04 to 2505.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code, unless otherwise provided by law * *
Sections 2505.04 to 2505.45 provide the manner of prosecuting an appeal. They are general statutes covering appeals from judgments of courts and orders of administrative bodies.
It has many times been held by this court that a special stat*154utory provision which applies to specific subject matter constitutes an exception to a general statutory provision covering other subject matter as well as the specific subject matter. State, ex rel. Steller et al., Trustees, v. Zangerle, Aud., 100 Ohio St., 414, 126 N. E., 413; State, ex rel. Elliott Co., v. Connar, Supt., 123 Ohio St., 310, 175 N. E., 200; Acme Engineering Co. v. Jones, Admr., 150 Ohio St., 423, 83 N. E. (2d), 202.
We are of the opinion that, since Section 2505.03 provides for an appeal from every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and from a final order of any administrative tribunal, unless otherwise provided by law, and since Section 713.13, Revised Code, is a provision of law, otherwise provided, with reference to the erection of a building in violation of a zoning ordinance, and since such section is a special statute