Ohio Central Telephone Corp. v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
[…] Public utilities, including telephone companies, unlike many other businesses, must serve public convenience and necessity and are not a law unto themselves. A principal purpose of the creation of the Public Utilities Commission was to use it as a means to secure for the public adequate and efficient service from utilities at a fair and reasonable cost. However, being an administrative body, the commission may exercise only the powers and authority which have been conferred upon it by the G-en-eral Assembly.

Section 4905.22, Revised Code, provides:

“Every public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded for any service rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the Public Utilities *183Commission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made or demanded for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission. 5 ’