Swank v. Village of Shiloh
[…] And it would appear that the Niles case has foreclosed that question so far as cities are concerned. However, the statute (Section 735.29, Revised Code), relied upon by plaintiff herein as limiting the powers of defendants, specifically applies only to villages. If, therefore, the action of the defendants herein is to be approved, it must be on some basis other than the Niles case.

Section 735.29, Revised Code, provides, in part, that the Board of Trustees of Public Affairs of a village “shall have the same powers and perform the same duties as are provided in * * * 743.05 * * * of the Revised Code, and all powers and duties relating to waterworks * * * shall extend to and include electric light # * plants.”

Section 743.05, Revised Code, provides, in substance, that revenue derived from the operation of a waterworks by a municipal corporation may be used for waterworks purposes only.