Carney v. Ohio Turnpike Commission
[…] Specifically involved are the lands and buildings rented to private corporations for restaurant and gas-station purposes and from which such corporations derive profit.

Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution of Ohio, recites in part that “general laws may be passed to exempt [from taxation] * * * public property used exclusively for any public purpose.”

Pursuant to such constitutional authorization, the Legislature enacted a general statute, represented by Section 5709.08, Revised Code, which reads:

“Real or personal property belonging to the state * * * used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.”

And then in connection with the creation of turnpike projects in this state, the General Assembly adopted the broadly worded and comprehensive statute, represented by Section 5537.20, Revised Code, which provides: