Taylor v. Scott
[…] Pennsylvania Rd. Co., supra, should have been followed, and the refusal of the trial court to permit the addition or substitution of complainant’s mother as next friend was error. This view is further supported by reference to other statutory provisions.

Section 2317.01, Revised Code, provides that “all persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”

Section 2319.01 provides that the testimony of witnesses may be taken by affidavit, by deposition, or by oral examination.

Certainly the competence of the complainant as a witness here cannot be questioned.