In Re Admission to Practice Law of Zielinski
[…] Applicant’s conduct in those matters was not a one-time slip-of-the-tongue. Rather, his conduct reflects a pattern of behavior toward public officials that incorporates irrational insults 9 and accusations of misconduct with little or no evidentiary support. Moreover, applicant has used threats of violence or harm to intimidate others and then bragged about his threats.

Viewing applicant’s conduct in its entirety, we conclude that, to paraphrase ORS 9.220(2)(b), applicant’s conduct “would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about [applicant’s] honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and the nation.” The conduct of applicant discussed above occurred in several settings, including a courtroom, in which a reasonable person would expect a lawyer to conduct himself in a manner that reflects respect for the rights of others and for the responsibility and authority of public officials and employees attempting to execute their duties. Those circumstances confirm that applicant’s conduct is rationally connected, as ORS 9.220(2)(b) requires, to his fitness to practice law. We conclude, therefore, that applicant has failed to show that he “[i]s a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.” ORS 9.220(2)(a).

In re Covington, 334 Or 376, 382, 50 P3d 233 (2002), counsels us that,

“[a]ny significant doubt [about an applicant’s character and fitness] should be resolved in favor of protecting the public by denying admission.”