In Re Admission to Practice Law of Zielinski
[…] We are not bound by the decision of the State of Illinois regarding whether the incidents that occurred there are grounds for denying applicant admission to the practice of law in Oregon. Nevertheless, the allegations regarding applicant’s complaint that a law student had cheated and the nature of his relationship with that student, although potentially serious, do not detain us long, in part because the record of those incidents is not well-developed. 4 We shall not consider those allegations in our determination in this case.

As noted, ORS 9.220(2) provides, in part, that

“the lack of ‘good moral character’ may be established by reference to acts or conduct that reflect moral turpitude or to acts or conduct which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual’s honesty, fairness and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and the nation.”

That statute also provides that “[t]he conduct or acts in question should be rationally connected to the applicant’s fitness to practice law.” RFA 1.05(1) also requires that we focus on