In Re Admission to Practice Law of Zielinski
[…] See In re Rowell, 305 Or 584, 588 n 2, 754 P2d 905 (1988) (so holding, citing former BR 7.5); Rule for Admission (RFA) 9.45(6) (in character review proceeding, applicant must establish by clear and convincing evidence the requisite character and fitness to practice law). On review, we determine that the record before us lacks clear and convincing evidence of applicant’s good character and fitness to practice law, and, therefore, we deny his application for admission.

ORS 9.220 codifies the standards for admission to the practice of law in Oregon:

“An applicant for admission as attorney must apply to the Supreme Court and show that the applicant:
“(1) Is at least 18 years old, which proof may be made by the applicant’s affidavit.
“(2)(a) Is a person of good moral character and fit to practice law.