Robbie T. DAVIS, Petitioner on Review,
[…] NOTES
[**] Riggs, J., retired September 30, 2006, and did not participate in the decision of this case.
[1] Because petitioner committed his crimes in 1991, this opinion refers to the 1989 version of all the statutes cited in the opinion.
[2] As noted earlier, petitioner committed his crimes in 1991, and statutes in effect at that time govern our analysis here. In reviewing the board's procedures in setting release dates, we refer to statutory provisions that have remained substantially unchanged since 1991.
[3] ORS 144.228(1)(b) provides:
"At the parole consideration hearing, the prisoner shall be given a release date in accordance with the applicable range and variation permitted if the condition [that] made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission. In the event that the dangerous condition is found to be present, reviews will be conducted at least once every two years until the condition is absent or in remission, at which time release on parole shall be ordered if the prisoner is otherwise eligible under the rules. In no event shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time credits imposed by the court."
[4] To illustrate, suppose that the board was convinced by a preponderance of the evidence (but not by clear and convincing evidence) that the condition that made petitioner dangerous was absent or in remission.