Robbie T. DAVIS, Petitioner on Review,
[…] At the parole consideration hearing, the board decides whether to set an initial release date. ORS 144.228(1)(b). Only if the condition that made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission does the statute direct the board to set a release date. Id. If the condition is not absent or in remission, then the statute directs the board to review the prisoner's condition "at least once every two years until the condition is absent or in remission." Id.[3]
ORS 144.228(2) governs the way in which the board conducts parole consideration hearings for persons sentenced as dangerous offenders. It states that, "[f]or the parole consideration hearing, the board shall cause to be brought before it and consider all information regarding such person." ORS 144.228(2).