Not desiring to belabor the point, I must differ with the majority opinion that Section 4903.16, Revised Code, is exclusively controlling. In my opinion Section 2505.12, Revised Code, should be read in pari materia with Section 4903.16, Revised Code. With such an interpretation, this court could then stay the operation of the order pending final decision, without bond by the appellant or with only a nominal bond.
The majority opinion also disposes of Sections 4903.17, 4903.18 and 4903.19, Revised Code, as being related back to Section 4903.16 and, therefore, of no assistance to the appellant city in what it now seeks. The first sentence of Section 4903. 19, Revised Code, provides as follows:
“Upon the final decision by the Supreme Court upon an. appeal from an order or decision of the Public Utilities Commission, all moneys which the public utility or railroad has collected pending the appeal, in excess of those authorized by such final decision, shall be promptly paid to the corporations or persons entitled to them, in such manner and through such methods of distribution as are prescribed by the court.”