Hunt v. Rohrbaugh Enterprises, Inc.
[…] This squarely raises the issue of the discretionary power of the trial court under the applicable statutes.

The earlier Ohio decisions cited above seem to indicate a rule that, although a defective verification may be amended, a petition without a verification is a nullity and that, therefore, no petition having been filed no action is commenced. It should not require much persuasion, however, to realize that we are here dealing with remedial laws.

Section 1.11, Revised Code, states:

“Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws; but this section does not require a liberal construction of laws affecting personal liberty, relating to amercement, or of a penal nature.”

Mindful of this legislative mandate, let us consider other provisions. Section 2309.02, Revised Code, defines pleadings in civil actions.