Section 737.15, Revised Code, provides:
[…] Although counsel for appellants makes eight assignments of error, discussion and determination of the fifth and sixth are sufficient to dispose of the case. These two assignments are: “Said Court of Appeals erred in requiring that the evidence to warrant removal of appellee must be ‘clear and convincing’ ” and “said Court of Appeals erred in substituting its judgment that the evidence amounted at the most to simple or ordinary neglect as against the village council’s finding of gross neglect of duty.”
Section 737.15, Revised Code, provides:
“Each village shall have a marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who is an elector thereof, and who shall continue in office until removed therefrom as provided by Sections 733.35 to 733.39, inclusive, of the Revised Code.