Section 737.15, Revised Code, provides:
[…] In case of the removal of a marshal or chief of police of a village, an appeal may be had from the decision of the legislative authority to the Court of Common Pleas to determine the sufficiency of the cause of removal. Such appeal shall be taken within ten days from the finding of such legislative authority.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Although the appeal here was not taken for 34 days, it is noted that the decision of the Court of Common Pleas states that “it was agreed that the proceedings in this court had been properly filed and that the same was before this court for review.”
Section 733.35, Revised Code, provides:
“The mayor of a municipal corporation shall have general supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII of the Revised Code.