Section 737.15, Revised Code, provides:
[…] *183Section 733.36, Revised Code, provides:
“Charges filed with the legislative authority under Section 733.35 of the Revised Code, shall be heard at the next regular meeting thereof, unless the legislative authority extends the time for the hearing, which shall be' done only on the application of the accused. The accused may appear in person and by counsel, examine all witnesses, and answer all charges against him.