Ohio Water Service Co. v. Ressler
[…] Ohio Water Service Co. v. Ressler

Bell, J.,

dissenting. The interpretation of Section 1533.32, Revised Code, as a criminal statute, thus warranting the strict construction given it in the majority opinion, is, in my opinion, an unreasonable one and one that effectively ignores the real purpose and actual application of the statute.

Section 1533.33, Revised Code, provides that “all moneys derived from fishing licenses issued pursuant to Section 1533.32 of the Revised Code are hereby appropriated exclusively for the use of the Department of Natural Resources for the following purposes * * Then follow eight stated purposes all having to do with the propagation and stocking of fish, the building of dams, the improvement of streams and lakes, the procuring of more public fishing waters and other practical fish management work. The statute concludes as follows:

*42“No funds derived from fishing licenses shall be spent for other than fishing purposes as defined in this section. Not more than 25 per cent of such moneys shall be used for the payment of administration or other overhead expenses of the council and the division of wildlife, and the remaining 75 per cent shall be used exclusively for the purchase, protection, propagation, preservation, stocking of fish, and for the purposes listed in this section. The Director of Natural Resources shall annually budget said funds and shall have exclusive authority to draw warrants upon such funds.”